Before the discovery of its benefits for hair, cranberry seed oil had long been used as a skin moisturizer. The skincare benefits of cranberry seed oil are hard to ignore!
Anti-aging: Cranberry seed oil is a great anti-aging moisturizer since it has potent antioxidants such as Vitamin E. It helps boost skin elasticity and prevent the appearance of age spots. People using this oil as a moisturizer reportedly noticed firmer and healthier skin.
Natural sunscreen: Natural and raw cranberry seed oil is said to have a natural sun-blocking property. Applying it will add an extra layer of protection against UV rays.
Moisturizing and Soothing: The moisturizing properties of cranberry seed oil is unquestionable. It’s even greater than it soothes inflamed skin and prevents you from getting eczema and other skin allergies. It has anti-inflammatory properties that relieves your skin from rashes and antibacterial properties, which prevent breakouts caused by harmful microorganisms.
Part of an Anti-Hair-Loss Regimen: Given all of these nutrients and vitamins found in cranberry seed oil, it makes a very potent hair loss treatment. In addition, cranberry seed oil for hair serves as a key to your hair and skin’s optimum health level. Vaccinum Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil is very lightweight and is a non-comedogenic oil. Below are the benefits of cranberry seed oil fatty acid profile:
Hair and Scalp Conditioner:
There are two ways you could use the cranberry seed oil.
The secret behind the effectiveness of cranberry seed oil lies with its prodigious amounts of nutrients, vitamins, and fatty acids. All you need to do is: add 2-3 drops to your favorite shampoo or conditioner. It gives your hair freshness, brilliance, and luster. Or, a few drops are sufficient to apply to your hair and scalp. The constituent components of CSO are:
Omega 3 fatty acids
Omega 6 fatty acids
Omega 9 fatty acids